Skip to content

Reading the income statement

⏱ 5 min readUpdated on

The income statement answers the question “is the business making money?”. Fiplan reads it from the plan's journal: each line entered reaches it through its entries, with tax calculated in two passes.

What it is for

At the top of Results, four cards summarise the first financial year: Turnover · Yr 1, Net result · Yr 1, Cash at end of Yr 1 and VAT balance · Yr 1. The Income Statement tab then shows, from top to bottom:

  • the table, one column per financial year; the headings expand to show the lines they are made of;
  • the two charts, side by side: Multi-year evolution and Margins (%);
  • at the very bottom, collapsed, the Tax assumptions used block, when Fiplan had to assume something in order to calculate corporate income tax (impôt des sociétés / vennootschapsbelasting).

No tax caveat is shown above the table any more: what needs a correction — the reduced rate subject to confirmation, a missing date of incorporation, a line that does not comply — is read in the Plan checks, from the file's checks badge.

Steps

  1. Open the file, then Results, Income Statement tab.
  2. Read the four cards at the top: they are rounded to the euro.
  3. Expand a heading (▸) to see its lines, with their account in the Belgian minimum chart of accounts (PCMN / MAR).
  4. Below the table, pin a chart to the report with Pin to report.
  5. At the bottom, expand Tax assumptions used if it is shown: these are the points of the tax calculation to know.
The Income Statement tab of Boulangerie Dupont: the four cards, the table over three financial years and the two charts.
The Income Statement tab of Boulangerie Dupont: the four cards, the table over three financial years and the two charts.

Worked example · Boulangerie Dupont SRL

The bakery's four cards: €216,000 of turnover, €83,076 of net result, €133,417 of cash at 31 December 2027 and €2,093 of VAT balance.

The table, as the screen displays it:

Heading202720282029
Turnover216,000.00216,000.00216,000.00
Supplies66,279.4569,120.0069,120.00
Gross Margin149,720.55146,880.00146,880.00
General Expenses0.000.000.00
Staff (62)38,760.0038,760.0038,760.00
Directors — mandate (618)0.000.000.00
EBITDA110,960.55108,120.00108,120.00
Depreciation5,333.306,400.006,400.00
EBIT (Operating Result)105,627.25101,720.00101,720.00
Financial charges (interest)1,525.741,343.95994.60
EBT (Earnings before tax)104,101.51100,376.05100,725.40
Corporate Tax (CIT)21,025.3820,094.0120,181.35
Net result after tax83,076.1380,282.0480,544.05

Four points to read:

  • The supplies for 2027 equal the purchases (€69,120.00) minus the stock built up (€2,840.55): this is the cost of the materials consumed.
  • Staff includes the shop assistant and the employer's social security contributions (cotisations patronales / werkgeversbijdragen) on her pay.
  • The depreciation for 2027 covers only ten months: the van arrives in March.
  • The Tax assumptions used block does not appear: the report's 2 tax assumptions are reduced-rate reservations, to be cleared in the Taxation tab; the screen shows them in the “SME reduced-rate eligibility” check.

Pitfalls

The income statement says nothing about cash. A profit is not money in the bank: the van, paid for in 2027, only costs its depreciation there.
Tax subject to confirmation is no longer shown above the table. Boulangerie Dupont has not yet answered two conditions of the SME reduced rate (taux réduit PME / verlaagd kmo-tarief): Fiplan applies that rate subject to confirmation. The checks badge counts the “SME reduced-rate eligibility” check as to review, and that check puts a figure on what losing the reduced rate would cost: €15,000.00 over the plan's horizon.
Not every heading is always shown. General Expenses and Directors — mandate (618) stay visible, at 0.00 when no line carries them. Other operating income, Miscellaneous Operations and Financial income only appear when they carry an amount.

What it changes · 2027

① Income statementThe net result for 2027€83,076.13After €21,025.38 of corporate income tax.
② CashCash at 31 December 2027€133,416.58It is read in the Cash Flow Statement tab, not in the income statement.
③ Balance sheetThe result, in equity€83,076.13Carried forward in account 140000 as long as it has not been appropriated.

Source

Fiplan convention: the income statement, the balance sheet and cash flow are drawn from the same journal (the engine writes each line in double entry); tax is calculated on the profit before tax of a first pass, then posted by a second. The headings follow classes 6 and 7 of the minimum standard chart of accounts (plan comptable minimum normalisé / minimumindeling van een algemeen rekeningenstelsel). What needs a correction is placed in the checks (financial-controls.ts), what is to be known at the bottom of the screen (reserves-fiscales.ts): a single function writes these lines for the screen, the PDF and the Excel file.